loading

  1. GiftFlick  respects your right to the privacy of the personal information you provide us on our website and  are committed to the protection of your personal information and meeting the standards set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”) and the National Privacy Principals
  2. You can generally visit this Website without revealing your personal and we will not collect any personal information about you except when you knowingly provide.
  3. GiftFlick will take every measure to keep your personal information confidential and not sell or unknowingly reveal your information to any other third parties other than our suppliers and intermediaries in order to facilitate a transaction, supply or assist in the distribution of a product. We may however disclose personal information to unrelated third parties (for example, our professional advisors and government authorities or agencies) where the disclosure is reasonably required to obtain advice, prepare for legal proceedings, investigate suspected improper conduct or wrong doing, to assist a lawful authority in the discharge of its duties and/or by law.
  4. GiftFlick will take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by privacy obligations in relation to protecting your personal information.

How do we collect information and for what purpose?

We collect personal information from you through electronic, written and/or verbal means of communication when you interact with us for example when:

  • You place and order and send a Gift
  • Redeem a Gift
  • Contribute to the card/gift via GiftSplit
  • Send us an email
  • Enter your details for a competition or promotion

What information do we collect?

We request information from you prior to making a purchase, redeeming a gift, contributing to the gift card via gift split. See below examples

Buying and sending a gift: Full Name, Email, Mobile, DOB, Gender*, Name of Giftee(gift recipient), Contact Number/Email of gift recipient, Name and email/mobile for Gift Splitters,   credit card details (No credit card details are retained by GiftFlick under any circumstances)

Receiving a gift (Gift Recipients): Full Name, email address, contact number, delivery address  

Newsletters

You will also be given the option to sign up for our email newsletter. Once you have signed up we may use your personal information for the sole purpose of providing you with services from GiftFlick or its partner/suppliers, and for other purposes for which you would reasonably expect us to use that information.

Examples of this include sending you emails about news products, offers, via post, telephone or any form of electronic communication such as sms or email. You have the ability to opt out at any time

Security of Data

GiftFlick is committed to information security and we will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment.

However, we do not guarantee that unauthorised access to your personal information will not occur, either during transmission of that information to us or after we receive that information. Once we no longer need your personal information, we will take all reasonable steps to de-identify your personal information.

Overseas information

Your personal information may be encrypted and stored outside Australia depending on the hosting and storage services we use. We may use cloud computing solutions or data storage located overseas in which case information may be stored, under our control, on computer servers located outside of Australia

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy to reflect our changing business practices and in order to comply with any applicable laws, or for any other reason at any time. We may therefore change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the changed Privacy Policy on this website.

All personal information collected and held by us will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy, as posted on this website.

Non-Personal Information

This section of the Privacy Policy applies to the collection of non-personal information by or on behalf of GiftFlick

For example, most information collected when you visit our website is statistical and not linked to you personally. This can include information about pages visited, software versions used, device identifiers (like IP address), referring websites, preferences you choose and other activities such as links clicked.

We may also collect your website activity in cookies which may be used by third party vendors, including Google, to present ads based on your behaviour on our website. You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Third Party and Linked Sites

This web site contains links to other sites. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements. GiftFlick is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to access this information, please contact our Privacy Officer. For security reasons, we may ask you to put your request in writing.

Anonymous information

GiftFlick collects anonymous information about users and the activities of users on the wesbite. We use this information is used to help us in improve the functionality of the website.  This information remains anonymous at all times.

Put simply, we collect and use your personal information to provide the best service possible

Sign Up




By registering, you confirm that you accept our terms of use and Privacy Policy.
Login

Forgot Password